IDODO

film by Ursula Ulmi

Based on an indigenous folk tale from the Ziag Zagaz Clan, IDODO brings the diverse and unique cultural heritage of Papua New Guinea – where the filmmaker was born – to an international audience. The animated short film retells the story of how reef fish got their beautiful colours and is a dedicated collaboration between filmmakers, artists, performers and musicians from Papua New Guinea and Switzerland, rooted in cultural authenticity and co-creation.

Long ago the fish transformed into humans and came onto land to celebrate. Once the sun set, they hurried back into the sea, leaving behind a big mess. Curious as to who occupied the village in their absence, the villagers plan to find out who these uninvited visitors were. What they would soon discover, leaves them astounded and mesmerized.

Produced with the collaboration of local cast and crew of Papua New Guinea.

Awards

  • FEST Pitching Forum 2018 (FEST – New Directors | New Films Festival 2018)

Festivals

2021

  • Chicago International Children’s Film Festival

2022

  • Solothurner Filmtage, Switzerland
  • Flickerfest – International Short Film Festival, Bondi Beach, Sydney Australia
  • ANIMA – Brussels International Animation Film Festival, Belgium
  • Filmfest Dresden – International Short Film Festival, Germany
  • Ciné Filou Festival, France
  • ITFS – Internationales Trickfilm Festival Stuttgart, Germany
  • Flatpack Film Festival, Birmingham UK
  • Plein la Bobine Filmfestival, France
  • Zlín International Film Festival for Children and Youth, Czech Republic
  • Mo & Friese Children’s Short Film Festival, Hamburg Germany
  • French Riviera Film Festival, France
  • Filmfest Munich, Germany
  • Maui Film Festival, Hawaii
  • La Guarimba International Film Festival, Italy
  • Buster Filmfestival, Denmark
  • Annecy – International Festival of Animated Film, France

Cast

David Miad (EN/Tok-Pisin)

James and Eleanor Winfrey (EN)

Russel Bez (Tok-Pisin)

Yves Raeber (DE/FR)

Paul William Diener (DE)

Harry Sénam Motte (FR)

Crew

Script Ursula Ulmi | Designs inspired by Nanias Maira, Larry Santana, Kuns Tabab | Concept Designs Francesca Sanna | Background Designs Lalita Brunner, Doris Wettstein | Character Designs Francesca Sanna, Nina Christen, Martine Ulmer, Jadwiga Kowalska, Sirinda Marti | Storyboard Etienne Mory | Edit Anja Kofmel | Layout Oswald Iten, Lalita Brunner, Doris Wettstein, Amélie Cochet, Martine Ulmer | Animation Supervisor Martine Ulmer | Animation: Hannes Stummvoll, Amélie Cochet, Oswald Iten, Géraldine Cammisar, Martine Ulmer | FX Animation Andreu Campos Ayala | Head of Coloring Zaide Kutay | Colorists Anna Caiata, Igor Kuzmic, Geena Gasser, Dolker Angotsang, Eugénie Bouquet, Julie Ecoffey, Kevin Duong, Jadwiga Kowalska, Zaide Kutay | Compositing: Dominic Lutz | Color QC, Archivars and Delivery Manuel Weber, Labor4 | Sounddesign & Mix Beni Mosele | Sound Effects & Walla Beno Ibik, Doris Kasaz, Sophie Kasaz, Emi Beno, David Miad, Terence Ibik, Susan Ibik, Elisabeth Miad, Boroi Yalling | Voice Recording Radio Studio BRG (EN/Tok-Pisin), Beni Mosele Frogman Music (DE/FR), Renzo d’Alberto Tonstudios Z AG (Kids), Nadia Maniglio CRAZY KIDS agency | Original Music IDODO Performance Group – Beno Ibik, Emi Beno, David Miad, Doris Kasaz, George Led Jazz, Simon Kamas, Joyce Siwet, Siwet Panuluan, Selau Sizau, Kamas Bami | Assistant Director and Cultural Advisor, Papua New Guinea Katherine Reki Winfrey | Ethnological Advisor Christian Kaufmann | Cultural Facilitator Beno Ibik | Consulting Producer R. Paul Miller | Legal Advisors Raffael Steger – Kaufmann Rüedi attorneys at law ltd., Carlo Rezzonico – AMKA films productions SA, Richard Philipps – Reed Smith LLP | Translation Nora Angst, Annemarie & Walter Ulmi-Klieber, Barbara du Preez-Ulmi, Kayleigh Wallace, Kathy Bajaria

With the support of

  • Federal Office of Culture (FOC)
  • Canton of Lucerne – Cultural department, Switzerland / Swisslos
  • Migros Cultural Percentage
  • Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB)
  • Albert Koechlin Stiftung (Innerschweizer Nachwuchs-Kurzfilmwettbewerb 2016)
  • FUKA-Fonds, City of Lucerne
  • FEST Pitching Forum 2018 (FEST – New Directors | New Films Festival 2018)
  • Casimir Eigensatz Foundation
  • Fiscal Sponsor: Filmmakers Collaborative

Co-produced by

SRF Swiss Radio and Television and Pacific Islanders in Communications (PIC)

  • Commissioning Editor for SRF SRG Gabriela Bloch Steinmann
  • Executive Producer for PIC Leanne K. Ferrer
  • Supervising Producer for PIC Cheryl Hirasa
  • Producer for PIC Caleigh Dillon

Crowdfunding

Fundraising Annemarie Ulmi-Klieber

Special mention Christian Kaufman, Stephen Oppenheimer, Ernst & Sybille Lehner, Charlotte Sadowski-Cron

Crowdfunding Supporters
Elias Bachmann, Melanie Fretz, Erwin und Vroni Kern, Hans & Josy Lohri, Cornelia Schumacher, Tiziana Soudani – Amka Films, Annemarie Ulmi-Klieber, Martina Winicker, Peter Abegglen, Otto Alder, Ramon Arango, Marianne Bachmann, Kathy Bajaria, Neil Bieri, Kathrin Biffi-Frei, Christoph Blatter, Marianne Bösch-Vogt, Barbara Brunner, Emilia & Diego & Fabrice Büchel, Waltraud Christon, Andrea Compagnoni, Elie Chapuis, Marisa Crameri, Tobi Dahmen, Georg & Babi Dudek, Monika Elmiger, Felix Fassbind, Lucia Ferrari, Samuel Herzog, Delia Hess, Barbara Higgs, Ishari Hunziker, Lea Hunziker, Pia Hollenstein, Evi & Manfred Husel, Chris Kalafatis, Willy Kaiser, Elisabeth Kaufmann, Romana Lanfranconi, Marianne Le Grand, Susanne Lehner, Gabi Llopart, Michael Merkle, Christoph Merlo, Claudia Merlo, Maria Regula Merz, Elena Molisani, Hans Moos, Klaus Morschheuser, Richard Müller, Thomas Oelhafen, Franziska Perini-Lehner, Theo Peporte, Rita Peter, Maggie Pfoster, Maya Probst, Toni & Margrit Purtschert, Fabio Quaggiotto, Jeanine Reutemann, Ralph Rieben, Deneb Sabater, Lisbeth Schmid-Keiser, Jela Skerlak, Lucia und Josef Stamm-Marti, Annette Steffen, Raffael Steger, Marcel Steiger, Hannes Stummvoll, Esther Stutz, Aika-Ruwa Temu, Abraham Tesfamikael, Franziska Trefzer, Erich Ulmi, Pim Verhallen, Lilith Verny, Irmgard Walthert, Reni Wango, Pius Weingartner, Reinhold Wick, Jonathan Wüst, Corsin Wüthrich, Rosmarie Wydler-Wälti, Matthias Zehnder, Daniel Lütolf and Funders

Special Thanks

Family Ulmi, Family Winfrey, Family Büchel, Family Hunziker, Family Du Preez, Fan Yeng, Panudau Community, Megiar Community, BRG Bismarck Ramu Group, Papua New Guinea, Jais Aben Resort, Carole Bagnoud, Klaus Morschheuser, Marlies Pucher, Simon Rimle, Patrizia Rothenberger, Family Häfliger-Feinaigle, Felix Fassbind, Gabriella de Gara Bucciarelli & AMKA Films Productions, Claudia Röthlin & Yves Gutjahr, Daniel von Rüdiger, Sabeth Cox, Andy Reimer, Anna-Lisa Schneeberger, Nico Schneuwly and Kindergarden Moosmatt, TV Paint, Verein Hotel Dieu / Treffpunkt Stutzegg, Familie Häfliger-Feinaigle

Release Date

2021/22

Length

10 min

Language

English (German, French, Tok-Pisin)

Director

Ursula Ulmi

Producer

Ulmi Film

Distributor

Ulmi Film, contact

Release Date

2021/22

Length

10 min

Language

English (German, French, Tok-Pisin)

Director

Ursula Ulmi

Producer

Ulmi Film

Distributor

Ulmi Film, contact

This short film, based on a folk tale from Papua New Guinea, retells the story of how reef fish got their beautiful colouring. Long ago the fish had transformed into humansand came onto land to celebrate and dance. Once the sun had set, they hurried backinto the sea, leaving behind a big mess. Curious as to who had been occupying the village in their absence, the villagers of one island plan to find out who those uninvited visitors were. What they would soon discover, leaves them amazed and mesmerized.

Based on the original story by the Ziag Zagaz Clan of Papua New Guinea.Produced with the collaboration of local cast and crew of Papua New Guinea.

Festivals

2021

  •  38th Chicago International Children’s Film Festival – world premiere

Awards

  • FEST Pitching Forum 2018 (FEST – New Directors | New Films Festival 2018)

Cast

David Miad (EN/Tok-Pisin)

James and Eleanor Winfrey (EN)

Russel Bez (Tok-Pisin)

Yves Raeber (DE/FR)

Paul William Diener (DE)

Harry Sénam Motte (FR)

Crew

Script Ursula Ulmi | Designs inspired by Nanias Maira, Larry Santana, Kuns Tabab | Concept Designs Francesca Sanna | Background Designs Lalita Brunner, Doris Wettstein | Character Designs Francesca Sanna, Nina Christen, Martine Ulmer, Jadwiga Kowalska, Sirinda Marti | Storyboard Etienne Mory | Edit Anja Kofmel | Layout Oswald Iten, Lalita Brunner, Doris Wettstein, Amélie Cochet, Martine Ulmer | Animation Supervisor Martine Ulmer | Animation: Hannes Stummvoll, Amélie Cochet, Oswald Iten, Géraldine Cammisar, Martine Ulmer | FX Animation Andreu Campos Ayala | Head of Coloring Zaide Kutay | Colorists Anna Caiata, Igor Kuzmic, Geena Gasser, Dolker Angotsang, Eugénie Bouquet, Julie Ecoffey, Kevin Duong, Jadwiga Kowalska, Zaide Kutay | Compositing: Dominic Lutz | Color QC, Archivars and Delivery Manuel Weber, Labor4 | Sounddesign & Mix Beni Mosele | Sound Effects & Walla Beno Ibik, Doris Kasaz, Sophie Kasaz, Emi Beno, David Miad, Terence Ibik, Susan Ibik, Elisabeth Miad, Boroi Yalling | Voice Recording Radio Studio BRG (EN/Tok-Pisin), Beni Mosele Frogman Music (DE/FR), Renzo d’Alberto Tonstudios Z AG (Kids), Nadia Maniglio CRAZY KIDS agency | Original Music IDODO Performance Group – Beno Ibik, Emi Beno, David Miad, Doris Kasaz, George Led Jazz, Simon Kamas, Joyce Siwet, Siwet Panuluan, Selau Sizau, Kamas Bami | Assistant Director and Cultural Advisor, Papua New Guinea Katherine Reki Winfrey | Ethnological Advisor Christian Kaufmann | Cultural Facilitator Beno Ibik | Consulting Producer R. Paul Miller | Legal Advisors Raffael Steger – Kaufmann Rüedi attorneys at law ltd., Carlo Rezzonico – AMKA films productions SA, Richard Philipps – Reed Smith LLP | Translation Nora Angst, Annemarie & Walter Ulmi-Klieber, Barbara du Preez-Ulmi, Kayleigh Wallace, Kathy Bajaria

With the support of

  • Federal Office of Culture (FOC)
  • Canton of Lucerne – Cultural department, Switzerland / Swisslos
  • Migros Cultural Percentage
  • Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB)
  • Albert Koechlin Stiftung (Innerschweizer Nachwuchs-Kurzfilmwettbewerb 2016)
  • FUKA-Fonds, City of Lucerne
  • FEST Pitching Forum 2018 (FEST – New Directors | New Films Festival 2018)
  • Casimir Eigensatz Foundation
  • Fiscal Sponsor: Filmmakers Collaborative

Co-produced by

SRF Swiss Radio and Television and Pacific Islanders in Communications (PIC)

  • Commissioning Editor for SRF SRG Gabriela Bloch Steinmann
  • Executive Producer for PIC Leanne K. Ferrer
  • Supervising Producer for PIC Cheryl Hirasa
  • Producer for PIC Caleigh Dillon

Crowdfunding

Fundraising Annemarie Ulmi-Klieber

Special mention Christian Kaufman, Stephen Oppenheimer, Ernst & Sybille Lehner, Charlotte Sadowski-Cron

Crowdfunding Supporters
Elias Bachmann, Melanie Fretz, Erwin und Vroni Kern, Hans & Josy Lohri, Cornelia Schumacher, Tiziana Soudani – Amka Films, Annemarie Ulmi-Klieber, Martina Winicker, Peter Abegglen, Otto Alder, Ramon Arango, Marianne Bachmann, Kathy Bajaria, Neil Bieri, Kathrin Biffi-Frei, Christoph Blatter, Marianne Bösch-Vogt, Barbara Brunner, Emilia & Diego & Fabrice Büchel, Waltraud Christon, Andrea Compagnoni, Elie Chapuis, Marisa Crameri, Tobi Dahmen, Georg & Babi Dudek, Monika Elmiger, Felix Fassbind, Lucia Ferrari, Samuel Herzog, Delia Hess, Barbara Higgs, Ishari Hunziker, Lea Hunziker, Pia Hollenstein, Evi & Manfred Husel, Chris Kalafatis, Willy Kaiser, Elisabeth Kaufmann, Romana Lanfranconi, Marianne Le Grand, Susanne Lehner, Gabi Llopart, Michael Merkle, Christoph Merlo, Claudia Merlo, Maria Regula Merz, Elena Molisani, Hans Moos, Klaus Morschheuser, Richard Müller, Thomas Oelhafen, Franziska Perini-Lehner, Theo Peporte, Rita Peter, Maggie Pfoster, Maya Probst, Toni & Margrit Purtschert, Fabio Quaggiotto, Jeanine Reutemann, Ralph Rieben, Deneb Sabater, Lisbeth Schmid-Keiser, Jela Skerlak, Lucia und Josef Stamm-Marti, Annette Steffen, Raffael Steger, Marcel Steiger, Hannes Stummvoll, Esther Stutz, Aika-Ruwa Temu, Abraham Tesfamikael, Franziska Trefzer, Erich Ulmi, Pim Verhallen, Lilith Verny, Irmgard Walthert, Reni Wango, Pius Weingartner, Reinhold Wick, Jonathan Wüst, Corsin Wüthrich, Rosmarie Wydler-Wälti, Matthias Zehnder, Daniel Lütolf and Funders

Special Thanks

Family Ulmi, Family Winfrey, Fan Yeng, Panudau Community, Megiar Community, BRG Bismarck Ramu Group, Papua New Guinea, Jais Aben Resort, Carole Bagnoud, Klaus Morschheuser, Marlies Pucher, Simon Rimle, Patrizia Rothenberger, Felix Fassbind, Gabriella de Gara Bucciarelli & AMKA Films Productions, Claudia Röthlin & Yves Gutjahr, Daniel von Rüdiger, Sabeth Cox, Andy Reimer, Anna-Lisa Schneeberger, Nico Schneuwly and Kindergarden Moosmatt, TV Paint, Verein Hotel Dieu / Treffpunkt Stutzegg

ISAN-Nr.0000-0004-96E2-0000-Y-0000-0000-9

© ULMI FILM 2021